The Anti-Aging Butter You Probably Haven't Heard Of

We all seem familiar with cocoa butter, shea butter, and mango butter, all good butters that are moisturizing and nourishing. But have you heard of kokum butter? We hadn't until recently while working on some new product formulas and we are so glad we did! 

Kokum butter is from India and is from the fruit of the kokum tree. It has been known for it's healing properties and yet won't clog pores, the best of both worlds. Kokum butter is great for sensitive skin, it has antibacterial properties, is anti-inflammatory and a great antioxidant. 

 This butter can help rejuvenate skin, making it a great wrinkle fighter and skin soother. It is not a greasy butter that is hard at room temperature, but melts when it makes contact with the skin. 

We look forward to sharing our upcoming products with you that feature this wonderful butter!

The Zoja Beauty Team